Amendments to the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act, Pub. L. No. 99-663, 100 Stat. 4274 (1986) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 544–544p).
[…] Amendment #6 (May 21, 1999)

 

SEC. 5004. The Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999 (as contained in division A, section 101(e) of the Omnibus and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999 (Public Law 105-277)) is amended:

      * * *

(3) in section 354(a) by striking “16 U.S.C. 544(a)(2))” and inserting “16 U.S.C. 544b(a)(2))”.

 

1999 Supplemental Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 106-31, tit. 5, § 5004(3), 113 Stat. 57, 110.

 

 

Amendment #7 (Oct. 11, 2000)

 

SEC. 346. COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE NATIONAL SCENIC AREA.
      (a) LAND ACQUISITION.—Section 9 of the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act (16 U.S.C. 544g) is amended:

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (g); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) APPRAISALS.—

“(1) DEFINITION OF LANDOWNER.—In this subsection, the term 'landowner' means the owner of legal or equitable title as of September 1, 2000.

“(2) APPRAISAL STANDARDS.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), land acquired or conveyed by purchase or exchange under this section shall be appraised in conformity with the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions.

“(3) SPECIAL MANAGEMENT AREAS.—